Aider à

llaura01

Senior Member
Hi,

I read "the US can help halt the worst effects of climate change" = "les Etats-Unis peuvent aider à arrêter les pires effets du changement climatiques"

but I always thought that to say for example " Je l'aide à construitre sa maison" , I had to say " I help him to build his house "

Is there " to" between ?

thanks
 
  • melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    On peut dire les deux (help do something or help to do something), la deuxième forme est peut-être plus américaine.
     

    Physics Guy

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    "Je l'aide à construitre sa maison" = I'm helping him build his house.

    Est-ce correct, melu85?

    In AE or BE, many times you will not have à-verbe = to-verb. It depends on the sentence. I don't have a handy grammar rule to give you right now. Désolé.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top