aim at reaching

cwervanTes378

Senior Member
spanish
Is the following sentence correct?

The commercials, the colours of the game box and other aspects of the marketing aimed at reaching a feminine client.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not a grammarian, so I can only guess that it may be an adjective here. In any case, until a grammarian comes along, I can only tell you that you need "are aimed."

    "Aim" is of course a verb in other cases.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    People can have aims or goals, but marketing aspects and colours can't. I suppose commercials can aim at something though. Like Copyright, I would prefer to see all these aspects being "aimed at female clients".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top