aim for one's mark(Dylan song)

moodywop

Banned
Italian - Italy
In It's Alright, Ma(Dylan's spelling, please don't shoot me) I found the following lines:

Disillusioned words like bullets bark
As human gods aim for their mark

Can anybody help me understand what this means?

grazie a tutti

Carlo
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    moodywop said:
    In It's Alright, Ma(Dylan's spelling, please don't shoot me) I found the following lines:

    Disillusioned words like bullets bark
    As human gods aim for their mark

    Can anybody help me understand what this means?

    grazie a tutti

    Carlo
    I think "mark" here means "target".
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Brioche said:
    I think "mark" here means "target".
    Absolutely. I'd say the reference to aiming, and of course bullets, confirms this. Words can be used as a weapon, something like that. Now will someone tell me what the heck "Midnight's broken toe" means? (from Chimes of Freedom)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    foxfirebrand said:
    Absolutely. I'd say the reference to aiming, and of course bullets, confirms this. Words can be used as a weapon, something like that. Now will someone tell me what the heck "Midnight's broken toe" means? (from Chimes of Freedom)
    foxfirebrand: You have just won the jackpot prize. For some time I have been looking for a sound excuse to mention Mondegreens. Your quote from Chimes of Freedom is a Mondegreen:
    (Lyric) Far between sundown's finish an' midnight's broken toll
    (Mishearing) Far between sundown's finish an' midnight's broken toe

    CLICK HERE for more Dylan Mondegreens.

    CLICK HERE for much, much more on Mondegreens from Jon Carroll.

    Oh yes, just to save you asking:
    What the heck does "Midnight's broken toll," mean?
    I'll go off to the lyrics to see if I can guess - although knowing BD, the meaning could be just a little obscure:D

    Edit: Reporting back, I have no idea. Midnight's toll is presumably the chiming of 12. No doubt BD has in mind many more layers of meaning.

    Oh deary me. Keep your head down in case the mods spot a change of topic;)
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    panjandrum said:
    CLICK HERE for more Dylan Mondegreens.
    Panji

    This inveterate Bob Dylan fan (I have a Dylan theme song for each major event/turning point in my life, starting at 14) would like to thank you for a great link.

    Is it just meant to be humorous, though? Many of the mishearings would indicate the mishearer needs to pay an urgent visit to an ear,thoat and nose specialist:)

    Carlo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top