aim in/with/of

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
Our aim of/with/in this article is to explain.....

Is only one of the three bold words correct here?
Thanks
 
  • Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Our aim in this article is to explain ...
    The aim of this article is to explain ...
    Our aim with this article is to explain ...
    Our aim with this article is to give an account of ...


    (I have retracted my earlier comment because I was wrong. Apologies.):
    I can't think of a situation where with would be used like that.
     
    Last edited:

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    I don't understand what makes the difference; why in this case it is valid. Thank you anyway...
     

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    Waylink offered these choices, with which I agree wholeheartedly. I don't like any of those using 'with'.

    Our aim in this article is to explain ...
    The aim of this article is to explain ...
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Our aim in this article = our intent in this article, what the article is intending to do.

    Our aim with this article = our intent in writing this article, what we are intending to do by means of this article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top