1. espalui Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hi!
    Are these two sentences correct? Do they mean the same?

    Our aim is to engage students in realistic communicative situations
    Our aim is to have/get students engaged in realistic...
    We intend to engage students in realistic...
    We intend to have/get students engaged in realistic...

    Is there any more appropriate than others to mean: nuestro objetivo es que los alumnos se involucren en situaciones reales de comunicación or would any of them express that?

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. kodiakbear Senior Member

    English, United States
    They all look good to me espalui. The only thing I'd mention is that "communicative" sounds a little scientific. I'd go with something more like, realistic situations involving everyday communication.
     
  3. espalui Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thanks a million for your answer.
    Then, Isn't there any difference between saying
    We intend to engage and we intend to get/have them engaged" from the point of view of grammar or translation?

    Gracias de antemano
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "We intend to have students engage / engaged // get students engaged in realistic..." is fine grammatically, but it's unnecessarily verbose. "We intend to engage students in realistic..." is better.

    You can't say "get students engage."
     
  5. espalui Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thanks a lot!
    But what about translation into Spanish?
    Pretendemos que los estudiantes se involucren en situaciones de comunicación real
    Pretendemos involucrar a los estudiantes en situaciones...

    Would any of those sentences correspond equally to both translations?

    Thanks a lot in advance
     

Share This Page

Loading...