Aiming a bit high?

pikolo16

Senior Member
Hebrew
according to this, "aiming a bot high" means overreacting?
I'm just not sure what it means.


You know what they say.
'The way to a man's heart is
through his stomach.'
-Don't you think that's aiming
a bit high?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    This is a bit of a "dirty" joke.
    Speaker A is "aiming" at the man's "stomach" in order to reach or win his "heart."
    Speaker B is suggesting that instead of stomach, Speaker A should target an organ located below the stomach (and in fact, located below the waistline and between the legs...).

    In regular conversation, to "aim a bit (too) high" is to have excessively high or unrealistic aspirations or ambitions. So, the phrase is used with a double meaning in this case.

    Additionally, one could say that a third meaning is involved: "high" can be used to refer to something nobler or spiritual or intellectual, while "low" can be used to refer to baser, darker, more "natural" instincts or behaviors.
     

    pikolo16

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    LOL! now I understand....
    I didn't thought it would be like that.
    Anyway, thanks for the help. I really appreciate that. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top