aiming at ing / aiming to

orgeat

Member
France, French
Hello

What is the difference between aiming at & aiming to followed by a verb,
i.e. aiming at guiding / aiming to guide
subtle change in meaning ? UK / US ? correct / not so good but generally accepted ? or what

thanks
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    When you aim at something you're usually pointing to it or focused on it. If you're aiming to it means that it is your intention to do something. And welcome to the forum!
     

    orgeat

    Member
    France, French
    Thank you!
    so this goes for action/verbs as well, therefore one puts more intent in aiming to do something than in aiming at doing something ?
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Thank you!
    so this goes for action/verbs as well, therefore one puts more intent in aiming to do something than in aiming at doing something ?
    Yes, I believe that aiming at something means that you have the intention of focusing on that task at some point, while aiming to do it means more that you will actually begin the task. The difference is very subtle.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top