aims and objectives

  • Julie Jane

    Member
    French-France
    A mon avis, "les buts et objectifs" est redondant en français, même si c'est une expression courante en anglais. Il vaudrait peut-être mieux soit se contenter de "les objectifs" ou trouver quelque chose d'équivalent qui insiste sur cette notion d'"objectifs" sans cette redondance qui passe mal en français.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Maybe it's a British thing then, because "aims and objectives" is very common in the UK wildan...

    Thanks for the explanation, GW. (As I had said in my query about this, "in my experience"...) Aims and objectives sounds understandable, just unusual to my AE ear.

    To me a goal (aim) is a general desired outcome, while an objective is a specific point of accomplishment which gets one to that general goal/aim.
     

    Geordie_Wilber

    Senior Member
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Je ne suis pas sûr de pouvoir distinguer entre "aim" et "objective" en français, mais je vais le tenter quand meme !

    Un "aim" est une raison d'être pour la société, l'association, etc., plutôt qu'un but.
    Un "objective" est un chose à faire pour atteindre les "aims".

    La phrase "aims and objectives" est plus souvent vu dans la constitution des dites organismes et chaque terme est suivi par une liste...

    Aims
    To reduce homelessness and poverty in the North East of England

    Objectives
    1. Raise awareness of the scale of homelessness by doing something
    2. Provide accomodation for people by doing something else

    Ca nous aide ou pas ?
     

    Geordie_Wilber

    Senior Member
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Thanks for the explanation, GW. (As I had said in my query about this, "in my experience"...) Aims and objectives sounds understandable, just unusual to my AE ear.

    A pleasure, as always and the "in my experience" had been duly noted - I try to make sure I do the same thing, much more helpful for other users when they can tell if something is universal or not - I picked that up from you a while ago now :)

    To me a goal (aim) is a general desired outcome, while an objective is a specific point of accomplishment which gets one to that general goal/aim.
    That's exactly the kind of thing I was trying to get across in my stumbling French :eek:
     

    Kitcitwapien

    Senior Member
    Français - Québec
    D'accord avec Wildan et Wilber. Dans tout processus de planification stratégique, il existe une progression qui va du très général au très spécifique. Exemple: vision :arrow: mission :arrow: buts :arrow: objectifs :arrow: plan d'action, etc.
     

    mystie

    Member
    creole
    Maybe it's a British thing then, because "aims and objectives" is very common in the UK wildan...

    You are right. "Aims and objectives" is British. And by this I mean the definitions you have given.

    But then Julie Jane, can I simply use "les objectifs" to mean "the aims and objectives"?

    I really can't find any proper translation. That's why I limited myself to "les buts et les objectifs".
     
    Top