Ain’t a mouse alive’d pass up bologna

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘Don’t bother,’ Dean said. ‘What do you mean?’ Toot-Toot asked.
Ain’t a mouse alive’d pass up bologna if he could get it. You a crazy guy!’
Source: The Green Mile by Stephen King

Ain’t = is’t and ‘d = would, right?

‘Isn’t a mouse alive would pass up’ something sounds like dialect. How would you say it in colloquial English?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    There isn't a mouse alive that would pass up bologna if he could get it.

    Ain't = Isn't.
    I see "alive'd" as "alive who'd" without the "who" portion (or "that'd" instead of "who'd")
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    There isn't a mouse alive that would pass up bologna. 'There' is just omitted because it's an unstressed function word at the beginning of the sentence; that's normal in casual speech. The relative clause marker 'that' is sometimes omitted (casually or in dialect) after a clause with existential 'there' or 'it'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top