ain't in this for my health

therealradish

Senior Member
Italian
Hi,
in a cartoon:

A- You wanna watch out for X here. He's the best scounger in the business, but there's always a price.

B (X) - Hey, I ain't in this for my health, you know?

Can someone explain the meaning of "ain't in this for my health"? "Non lo faccio per divertirmi" could be a possible translation?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • SighingatSilvio

    Senior Member
    Australia - English
    Yes it could serve as in English 'ain't in this for my health' and 'ain't in this for fun' would mean the same thing in this context.

    B just means he's serious about this (business) and knows what he's doing, in consequence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top