Ain't nobody a badass

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
The Bride breaks into Budd's trailer in order to hit him with her sword, but before she could do that he shoots her in the breasts. Coming up to her lying in agony:
Ain't nobody a badass with a double dose of rock salt dug deep in her tits.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2, film

Does it mean

Nobody is a baddas with ....
or
There's nobody who would be a baddas with ....
?
Thank you.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Because that's the way the idiom works. 'Ain't nobody a badass', 'Ain't nothing gonna stop me . . . ' and so on.

    This is how some folk speak.


    < Topic drift removed. Cagey, moderator >.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I had a thread long ago — Aint nobody got time for that
    ... where I was told that "ain't nobody got time for that" meant "(there's) nobody (who's) got time for that".

    And I thought this was the same pattern and so I came up with the second option in the OP here.

    Does that mean it is the same pattern and there's are two opinions on this, right?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think it's probably the "would be" in your second option that makes it sound less close to the original, Vic.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I think it means that there are two different, but similar-sounding/looking, idioms.
    But how does
    Ain't nothing gonna stop me.
    differ from
    Ain't nobody got time for that.
    ?:)

    Isn't it like this?

    Nothing is gonna stop me.
    Nobody got time for that.

    There's nothing that's gonna stop me.
    There's nobody who's got time for that.

    I think it's probably the "would be" in your second option that makes it sound less close to the original, Vic.
    How would you fix it, with "is"?:)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    How would you fix it, with "is"?:)
    Yes, I'd probably have written the "There's" option as:
    There's nobody who's a badass with ....

    But that does sound rather "correct": there's something of a conflict between the "nobody who" and the "badass".

    You don't get the same sort of disjunct with Nobody's a badass with ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top