Ain't nobody rock it like this

  • mplsray

    Senior Member
    This sort of negation is discussed on page 332 of A Handbook of Varieties of English by Bernd Kortmann, et al., available via Google Books preview, in a discussion of African American Vernacular English:

    Related to the preverbal negative pattern [as in Nobody don't like him for "Nobody likes him," discussed in the previous paragraph] is a type of inversion of the negative auxiliary and indefinite subject, as in Don't nobody like him, meaning 'Nobody likes him' or Ain't nobody home for 'Nobody is home'. Constructions like these are often used for emphasis, especially if the indefinite is stressed, as in Don't nobody like him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top