Ain't that a bitch!

inoy15

Senior Member
Russia - Russian
Good morning. Could you please tell me what the song of Aerosmith means? It's called "Ain't that a bitch". Does it mean "That really sucks!"? Thank you in advance.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Ain't that a bitch!" = "that is a bitch, isn't it!" = "that sucks."

    The "isn't it" is rhetorical here, which is why I put ! instead of ?
     

    inoy15

    Senior Member
    Russia - Russian
    Thank you. So if "that is a bitch, isn't it!" is meant to be ironical, can it be used only in situations when one person is complaining that something sucks while the other person saying this thinks that actually it's nothing worth whining?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I don't think "that is a bitch, isn't it" is ironical or is disagreeing with anyone. Only one person is speaking, and he really does think that is something sucky.

    The "ain't it" (which literally means "don't you agree") is often said rhetorically (not expecting an answer), so it really means "I am sure you agree".

    He would say this phrase the same way whether speaking to one person or a thousand. Or with Aerosmith, ten thousand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top