English to Portuguese air conditioner

Dictionary entry: air conditioner

n.ares

Senior Member
Dictionary Editor
Spanish - Colombia
Screen Shot 2022-02-16 at 1.57.08 PM.png


Screen Shot 2022-02-16 at 1.57.31 PM.png



Does ar condicionado need a hyphen or not?

Also, in the sense system: for cooling air under air-conditioning, how does ar condicionado work as an adjective? Does it need a preposition (de ar condicionado or something like that)?
 
  • Itoggy

    Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    View attachment 67799

    View attachment 67800


    Does ar condicionado need a hyphen or not?

    Also, in the sense system: for cooling air under air-conditioning, how does ar condicionado work as an adjective? Does it need a preposition (de ar condicionado or something like that)?
    Both are correct, but they mean different things. "Ar-condicionado" is the device, while "ar condicionado" means that the air has been regulated by something.

    It can work as an adjective using the preposition de. For example, you can say, "aparelho de ar condicionado".
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    It can work as an adjective using the preposition de. For example, you can say, "aparelho de ar condicionado".
    So can you please add the preposition in the Dterms and fix the Dpos in the entry air conditioning?

    air-conditioning n as adj(system: for cooling air)de ar condicionado sm loc adj
    The air-conditioning unit has broken down.
     

    Itoggy

    Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    So can you please add the preposition in the Dterms and fix the Dpos in the entry air conditioning?

    air-conditioning n as adj(system: for cooling air)de ar condicionado sm loc adj
    The air-conditioning unit has broken down.
    It's fixed. Thanks. :)
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    In European Portuguese it is usually written without an hyphen in all three circumstances: device, system or air that has been conditioned. ar
     
    Top