Air Force declares "saucer" weather balloon

< Previous | Next >

VadimR

Senior Member
Russian
The Dreamcatcher. S.King.

1) AIR FORCE DECLARES 'SAUCER' WEATHER BALLOON
(does it mean AIR FORCE DECLARES 'SAUCER' IS WEATHER BALLOON?)
From the Roswell Daily Record, July 9th, 1947


2) SO-CALLED 'SPACE WHEAT' A HOAX, ANGRY FARMER DECLARES (does it mean SO-CALLED 'SPACE WHEAT' IS A HOAX...?)
From the Roswell Daily Record, October 19th, 1947
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Question 1: Yes.
    Question 2: It means that the angry farmer says that space wheat is a hoax, not that it is a hoax. (Perhaps that's what you meant?)
     

    Esca

    Senior Member
    ATX
    USA - English
    Thank you Barque! =)
    Is it common to omit verb like this in newpapers?
    Yes, it's common to omit verbs (especially common verbs like is/are or says), articles like a or the, possessives like his, hers, or its, and other "extra" words from newspaper headlines in order to save space.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The words omitted in example 1 are articles as well. (The) Air Force declares (the) saucer (to be a/a) weather balloon.
    The meaning is, as VadimR suggested, that the Air Force has declared that the so-called saucer is actually a weather balloon.

    Similarly, in the second example the normal order of clauses has been reversed and an article elided, as well as the verb "to be". (An) angry farmer declares so-called space wheat (to be a/a) hoax.
    It means that he has declared that it's a hoax.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top