air hander

ysn

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, please what is meany by air hander, not a handler, in this context:



"Chilled water flowing through a coil within an air hander distributing air through ducts to occupied spaces."


Thank you
 
  • ysn

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    No, I am sure. because these words come next to each other in different meaning, but I expect the device transmits air.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It seems the typo is committed quite frequently.

    You'll see one or two instances of the same typo here: Northeastern | Air Handlers


    alibaba.com:
    Air Handler-Air Handler Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters on Alibaba.comAir Conditioners

    They have one 'hander' Gj6752 High Quality Air Hander Aluminum Profile,Air Handling Unit Aluminum Profile - Buy Aluminum Profile,Air Handling Unit Aluminum Profile,Air Handler Aluminum Profile Product on Alibaba.com

    But it's evidently a typo: GJ6752 High quality air hander aluminum profile, air handling unit aluminum profile
     

    ysn

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I expect they may be exchangeable words as in the Alibaba website you presented which means both have the same meaning.
    I repeat to thank you
     
    Top