air is running out of the balloon

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
#1
Hello:


After you have blown up a balloon, you use your hand to pinch the bottom of the balloon so the balloon is not leaking. Then, you release your hand suddenly, so the air is running out of the balloon fast and the balloon is flying away quickly.


Is the phrase "running out of the balloon" idomatic here?


Thanks.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    #2
    Running doesn't really work to describe what the air is doing. The best I can think of would be "rushing" - and then you wouldn't need the "fast".
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    #4
    No, "running" would not be idiomatic, and it would sound strange; we would use "running" only if the balloon had been filled with liquid. Julian's "rushing" is a good suggestion.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    #5
    "Escaping quickly" is another option.
    The air is not "running" and "running out" has a different meaning as a phrasal verb, as in "running out of food".
    "The astronauts are trapped on the doomed spaceship. Their air is running out." Their air is not leaving the spaceship, but it is being used up.
     
    Top