Air quote / finger quote

  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    For me, it's air quotes for airheads. :)

    From Wikipedia: Air quotes: Air quotes, also called "finger quotes" or "ersatz quotes" are virtual quotation marks formed in the air with one's fingers when speaking. This is typically done with hands held shoulder-width apart and at the eye level of the speaker, with the index and middle fingers on each hand flexing at the beginning and end of the phrase being quoted. The air-quoted phrase is—in the most common usage—very short, at most a few words.
     

    lobelia.ophrys

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes, yes, I saw that too on Wikipedia because I didn't even know how to say that in English ^_^ ... but the question is: "the man air quotes (as a verb)" or "the man gestures / mimics air quotes"???
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Depending on the context, I might say he "uses air quotes," although I wouldn't be too surprised to hear "the man air quotes" (although I've never heard it used as a verb). I would not use "gestures/mimics."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top