air quotes

< Previous | Next >

Australian KOALA

Senior Member
Mandarin
air quotes
noun
informal
noun: air quote; plural noun: air quotes
  1. a pair of quotation marks gestured by a speaker's fingers in the air, to indicate that what is being said is ironic or mocking, or is not a turn of phrase the speaker would typically employ.
 
  • Australian KOALA

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Term: air quotes
    Definition: pair of quotation marks gestured by a speaker's fingers in the air, to indicate that what is being said is ironic or mocking, or is not a turn of phrase the speaker would typically employ.
    Example : "By gesturing air quotes, you can let others know what you've said is ironic."
    Source:Air quotes - Wikipedia
     

    Mrs JJJ

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (British)
    Yanglish, this is a late reply, so you've probably found video examples of air quotes by now. However, should you, or anyone else, still wish to see examples of them, they are used frequently in episodes of the very popular television series "Friends", which was first broadcast in the 1990s.

    Try searching youtube with the words:- Friends, Joey, air quotes. For me, this brought up an amusing clip where one character (Ross) uses air quotes correctly and the other (Joey, wearing a red, checked shirt) uses them incorrectly. The clip is taken from Season 9, episode 2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top