airplane mode /vs./ flight mode

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
I usually keep my phone on airplane mode when I'm on board.
I usually keep my phone on flight mode when I'm on board.

Hi,
Which is used a lot among you native English speakers? "airplane" or "flight"? As far as I know they are the same.


Thank you.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I would imagine they mean the same, and that different phone manufacturers use different terms.

    We don't, as a rule, use 'airplane' in BE, but we would know what it means, of course.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Airplane mode is used in the US. (If someone told me their phone was in flight mode, I would expect to see the phone fly. ;))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top