airy eye-tricks

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

But it was the way Lucas spent his money that was farsighted. He founded ILM, the pioneering SPFX company, whose airy eye-tricks defined fantasy movies for decades. And to spur the digital revolution, Lucas created a small research company to find new ways to edit sound and sound effects, and to make composite FX shots. From that company came many of the innovations all movie technicians use today. Then Lucas sold the company to Steve Jobs. Yep, Pixar.

Could you explain to me the meaning of "airy eye-tircks"?
Does that mean ‘visual effects that please one's eyes"?

Best wishes
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi, everyone:

    But it was the way Lucas spent his money that was farsighted. He founded ILM, the pioneering SPFX company, whose airy eye-tricks defined fantasy movies for decades. And to spur the digital revolution, Lucas created a small research company to find new ways to edit sound and sound effects, and to make composite FX shots. From that company came many of the innovations all movie technicians use today. Then Lucas sold the company to Steve Jobs. Yep, Pixar.

    Could you explain to me the meaning of "airy eye-tircks"?
    Does that mean ‘visual effects that please one's eyes"?

    Best wishes
    I think so. Maybe not only "to please", also "to fool" (in a mindless way):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top