airy self-satisfaction

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“There are a bevy of articles advocating the virtues of unplugging from work that have a particularly grating sense of airy self-satisfaction to them. They scream (or whisper, because the people writing them are ‘zen’): ‘I don’t need my phone because I’m better than you and I drink kombucha.’ “

How to unplug from the office after work

Airy:

2

: having a light or careless quality that shows a lack of concern

Airy - Definition for English-Language Learners from Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary


What is “airy self-satisfaction”? They are proud of themselves. What do they have no concerns about?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top