aisle 8 for "regulation"

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
LOCKE: May I help you, ma'am?
EMILY: Yes, um, could you tell me where the footballs are?
LOCKE: Aisle 8 for regulation, aisle 15 for nerf.
EMILY: Oh, yes, thank you. Thanks. (source)

What does "regulation" mean?
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    "Regulation footballs" vs "Nerf footballs".

    Regulation footballs would be the normal ones that are used in football sports.

    Nerf is probably a brand of novelty footballs.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "Regulation footballs" vs "Nerf footballs".

    Regulation footballs would be the normal ones that are used in football sports.

    Nerf is probably a brand of novelty footballs.
    A "Nerf" ball (football, soccer ball, etc.) is made of a soft foam. You could throw it around your living room and not break anything.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top