aisle / corridor / hall (supermarket)

< Previous | Next >

valdemar

Senior Member
Español mexicano
Hi everyone! In the context of supermarkets I'd like to know the difference between aile, corridor, and hall. My question arises because I need to know the way people name the different rows that are used to organize things in a supermarket. For example: "I was in the aile/corridor/hall where pasta is found".

Thanks in advance.
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hi everyone! In the context of supermarkets I'd like to know the difference between aile aisle, corridor, and hall. My question arises because I need to know the way people name the different rows that are used to organize things in a supermarket. For example: "I was in the aile/corridor/hall where pasta is found".

    Thanks in advance.
    A corridor is a hallway or passage connecting parts of a building.
    The hall is the inside of the building where the items for sale are exhibited.
    Aisles are the gap between all the row of stands with items to sell on them.

    GF..

    Approximately.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top