ajourné autorisé en année supérieure

tournesol2014

Senior Member
English
Hello,

What does "ajourné autorisé en année supérieure" mean? Appears in a transcript of marks obtained by a student at a university.

"Failed and allowed to retake the examination to be admitted to the next year"? or "Failed and allowed to go to the next year"?


Thank you.
 
  • Little Star

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi,

    I've looked up the word ajourné in WR and the meaning is: failed candidate. So to me it means the failed candidate (student) is authorized for a promotion to the higher level. (Next higher academic year)
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    This might help you:
    AJAC (statut d’Ajourné Autorisé à Composer)
    Sous quelles conditions l’accorder?
    – Critères:
    Les critères validés par l’Université concernant le bénéfice du statut d’Ajourné Autorisé à Composer (AJAC) au profit des étudiants ( dispositif qui a été proposé en CEVU du 5 mars 2012 et validé en CA du 2 avril 2012 pour une prise d’effet à la rentrée de septembre 2013):

    » Tout étudiant qui n’aurait pas validé une année universitaire sera autorisé à continuer dans l’année supérieure, s’il a acquis sur les 2 semestres de ladite année universitaire au moins 42 ECTS, ....etc

    AJAC (Ajourné Autorisé à Composer) – Département d'Etudes Anglophones
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top