ajourné

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Hello,

What does it mean if a student is "ajourné" at university. Does it mean that he/she has failed the final exam, but has permission to retake the exam at a later date?


I'd appreciate any help.
 
  • Evagaile

    Senior Member
    France
    it means he/she has failed. The fact that he/she is allowed to take a replacement exam (rattrapage) depends on the school. Public universities provide a later exam to all students. High School final exam (baccalauréat) only allows it if the student scored above 8/20
     

    Evagaile

    Senior Member
    France
    Some schools and the Concours however just use "ajourné" to mean that you have to retake the whole exam next time it is offered... A nicer way to tell you you failed I guess.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Thanks everyone!

    Alors, ça veut dire que l'étudiant n'a pas réussi à l'examen.

    Ça n'a rien à voir avec l'obtien d'une permission auprès du lycée/de l'université pour repasser cet examen en question.

    J'hésite à employer un seul mot pour traduire "ajourné", car cela implique une seconde chance de repasser un examen. Ce sens doit être impliqué là-dedans.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    It may be best to say "fail with option to retake/resit the exam" for university exams??

    1)fail with permission to retake/resit the exam
    2)fail with option to retake/resit the exam
    3)fail (tout simplement)

    Sentences 1 and 2 mean pretty much the same thing.
     

    ben62

    Member
    France/French
    A l'université (publique), j'ai toujours vu ajourné dans le sens "echoué" . Cependant, les étudiants avaient la possibilité de repasser les modules pour lesquels ils étaient ajournés.
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    The ATILF dictionary defines "ajourner" as "refuser un candidat à un examen et le renvoyer à une session ultérieure". In view of this, your initial definition was the right one, Icetrance.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    The ATILF dictionary defines "ajourner" as "refuser un candidat à un examen et le renvoyer à une session ultérieure". In view of this, your initial definition was the right one, Icetrance.
    Thanks so much, Jean-Michel! Je dois apprendre à me fier à mon instinct. LOL.

    ajourné = fail with option to resit exam (at a later date)
     

    SOPHIE ROSE

    Senior Member
    English USA
    This is for a diploma. When a student is ajourné he has failed the exam session; How would you translate that? L'étudian était ajourné à l'issue de la délibération;

    The sudent was deferred? Anything better?
    Thanks
    Sophie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top