Akarok menni oda.

wanipa

Senior Member
deutsch - deutschland
Szia!

1.
The sentence learned is:
Oda akarok menni.

Question:
Is it wrong to say it like this?
Akarok menni oda.

2.
The sentence learned is:
Az autó van ott.

Question:
Is it wrong to say it like this?
Az autó ott van.

Köszi!
 
Last edited:
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Szia!

    Question:
    Is it wrong to say it like this?
    Akarok menni oda. X
    It is wrong.

    .


    I'll try to formulate a rule for word order:

    Whatever the emphasis is on, precedes the verb.

    2.
    The sentence learned is:
    Az autó van ott.
    This means "It is the car which is there." (not the bus or the motorbike)
    "Az autó" precedes the verb "van", so there is special emphasis on "the car".

    Question:
    Is it wrong to say it like this?
    Az autó ott van.
    Also correct, but the meaning is different from the previous sentence.
    "The car is there." (not here)
    "Ott" precedes the verb, so the emphasis is on "there".
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Alright, thanks a lot!

    I've not thought of the tiny things till you've explained me so clearly.

    Thanks again!
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    ....It is wrong .... I'll try to formulate a rule for word order: whatever the emphasis is on, precedes the verb.....
    I do understand what want to you say, neverthless in my opinion the sentence "Akarok menni oda" is not a priori wrong. If the verb itself is emphasised, than it's ok. For example "Akarok menni oda (= nem muszáj oda mennem, nem azért megyek oda, mert muszáj, etc ...)".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top