aktenazis (Typo; should be: Ashkenazim) (IT)

< Previous | Next >

alessandra82

Banned
italiano
Ciao,
scusate ma non parlo tedesco, per cui sapete dirmi il significato di questa parola?

Ho fatto delle ricerche su google, ma trovo tutto in tedesco!!!!:(

Grazie
 
  • alessandra82

    Banned
    italiano
    Dove l'hai trovata? È contenuta in una frase intera? Non sembrerebbe una parola esistente.

    L'ho trovata in un testo religioso in spagnolo...
    la frase tradotta :

    Oltre agli ebrei di tendenza e sensibilità diversa, aktenazis e sefarditi mostravano tradizioni specifiche che però non ne impedivano la confluenza.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello alessandra :)

    This should probably be "Ashkenazim". That's the word in English (cited from Wikipedia).

    Ashkenazi Jews, also known as Ashkenazic Jews or Ashkenazim (Hebrew: אַשְׁכֲּנָזִים‎, pronounced [ˌaʃkəˈnazim], singular: [ˌaʃkəˈnazi]; also יְהוּדֵי אַשְׁכֲּנָז, Yehudei Ashkenaz, "the Jews of Ashkenaz"), are the Jews descended from the medieval Jewish communities along the Rhine in Germany from Alsace in the south to the Rhineland in the north (...)
    In Italiano (wikipedia): Aschenaziti

    Gli ebrei aschenaziti (o ashkenaziti), detti anche Ashkenazim (ebraico: sing. אַשְׁכֲּנָזִי, pl. אַשְׁכֲּנָזִים; pronuncia [aʃkənaˈzi], pl. [aʃkənaˈzim]; anche יְהוּדֵי אַשְׁכֲּנָז Yehudei Ashkenaz, "gli ebrei di Ashkenaz"), sono i discendenti delle comunità ebraiche medievali della valle del Reno. (...)
    In Español (wikipedia): Asquenazí.

    Just to have the thought complete: To my knowledge, there are Ashkenazim and Sephardi Jews.
    Sephardi Jews (Hebrew: סְפָרַדִּי, Modern Sefaraddi Tiberian Səp̄āraddî, plural: Hebrew: סְפָרַדִּים, Modern Sefaraddim Tiberian Səp̄āraddîm; Spanish Sefardíes; Portuguese Sefarditas, Greek Σεφάρδοι Sefardoi, Bulgarian сефаради sefaradi, Turkish Sefarad, Judaeo-Spanish Sefardies, Arabic: سفارديون) are:
    1. in a narrow sense, Jews descended from the Jews of the Iberian Peninsula before their expulsion in the late 15th century; (...)
    I remembered the word "Ashkenasim" when I read the word Sefarditi in your text.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top