Alçak

  • Black4blue

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Alçak means low.
    Düşük (düş+ük) literally means fallen and it can be used as synonym of alçak sometimes.
    In comparisons, düşük is more preferred.

    Bu dağ diğerinden alçak.
    Benim kilom seninkinden düşük.
     

    hakancal

    New Member
    Turkish
    Alçak means low.
    Düşük (düş+ük) literally means fallen and it can be used as synonym of alçak sometimes.
    In comparisons, düşük is more preferred.

    Bu dağ diğerinden alçak.
    Benim kilom seninkinden düşük.
    Actually "düşük" isn't common to say "less". Instead we use "az".
    Benim kilom seninkinden az.
     

    Gemmenita

    Senior Member
    Azéri
    And fınally regardless their equivalence, we have them in two different meanings too ;):

    alçak: an adjectif meaning a negatif caracter for someone = aşağılık kimse (can even be used as a swear)

    düşük : abortion = çocuk düşürme, düşük yapma
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top