al amparo de la cual

chuperal75

Senior Member
Argentina, Spanish
Hola,

¿Cómo están? Quisiera preguntarles si pueden ayudarme con la traducción de esta frase. No sé cómo armarla gramaticalmente en inglés.

Se trata de un contrato y la frase original dice así:

"CONSIDERANDO que el Contratante xxxx, él mismo es parte del sector estratégico público, por lo que le es aplicable la disposición general primera del Mandato Constituyente al amparo de la cual se suscribe este contrato."

Mi opción en inglés es:

"CONSIDERING that the Contractor xxx, the Contractor is part of the strategic public sector, and thus will operate according to the first general provision of the Constituent Mandante, al amparo de la cual se suscribe este contrato/ under the protection of which... (no se me ocurre cómo armar la frase).

Espero que puedan ayudarme.

Saludos,
Cecilia

 
  • andre luis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brasil
    For example:
    ...y a que la ley al amparo de la cual debe concederse la ayuda no persigue tales fines...
    ...as the act under which the aid is to be granted is not intended for such purposes...
     

    chuperal75

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Mil gracias! Basándome en tu ejemplo, así es como quedó la frase:

    "CONSIDERING that the Contractor xxx, the Contractor is part of the strategic public sector, and thus will operate according to the first general provision of the Constituent Mandate, under the protection of which this contract is agreed upon".

    Saludos,
    Cecilia : )
     

    David

    Banned
    Considerando = Whereas
    Contratante IS NOT "Contractor" (Contratista)

    "CONSIDERANDO que el Contratante xxxx, él mismo es parte del sector estratégico público, por lo que le es aplicable la disposición general primera del Mandato Constituyente al amparo de la cual se suscribe este contrato."

    WHEREAS, the Contracting Party XXX is himself a member of the public strategic sector [se supone que este término técnico se define en otra cláusula anteior], wherefore the First General Provision of the Mandato Constituyente* , in support** of which the present contract has been subscribed [by the parties.]"

    _____
    *In addition to the errors noted, we would need an explanation of the "Mandato Constituyente", which might be a "Call to a Constitutional Convention" or a "Constitutional Mandate," "authorizing legislation," or somethling else entirely different. An explanation in Spànish of the meaning of this term would facilitate translation.

    ** Whether amparo should be translated as "in support whereof" or "in witness whereof" would depend on the meaning of Mandato Constituyente.
     
    Last edited:

    chuperal75

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Thank you very much for the corrections. I will try and find out more about the meaning of "Mandato Constituyente".

    Kind Regards,
    Cecilia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top