al amparo de lo previsto en el articulo

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Transbergen, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. Transbergen New Member

    Dutch - the Netherlands, English - UK
    Hello, I´m translating an "Acta" by a notary public about share emissions and it says that the emission is done: "al amparo de lo previsto en el articulo...". Normally I´d translate this as "under the protection of article ...". However, it seems a bit too literal in this context and I think simply " in accordance with article ..." would be more customary in English legal practice. Can anyone help out? Thanks!
     
  2. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Banned

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    " in accordance with article ..." creo es lo mas recomendable en este caso
     
  3. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    I like the sound of 'in accordance with article...' because, as you say, it captures the meaning anyway and sounds more natural. Has 'share emissions' got something to do with the emission of greenhouse gases or is it a technical term relating to shares?
     
  4. Transbergen New Member

    Dutch - the Netherlands, English - UK
    thanks for the input. I went for ´in accordance with´. I made a mistake when I copied the text; it concerns issuance of shares, so it is not related to co2 emissions. sorry.
     
  5. sabacalo New Member

    South American Spanish
    How about: as per the provision of Article..
     
  6. saritas Member

    Portland, Oregon
    English - USA
  7. David

    David Banned

    "al amparo de lo previsto en el articulo...".

    I would not use "protection." Issuance of shares is "authorized under the provisions of Article 111"
     

Share This Page

Loading...