al amparo de lo previsto en el articulo

Transbergen

New Member
Dutch - the Netherlands, English - UK
Hello, I´m translating an "Acta" by a notary public about share emissions and it says that the emission is done: "al amparo de lo previsto en el articulo...". Normally I´d translate this as "under the protection of article ...". However, it seems a bit too literal in this context and I think simply " in accordance with article ..." would be more customary in English legal practice. Can anyone help out? Thanks!
 
  • jackaustralia

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    I like the sound of 'in accordance with article...' because, as you say, it captures the meaning anyway and sounds more natural. Has 'share emissions' got something to do with the emission of greenhouse gases or is it a technical term relating to shares?
     

    Transbergen

    New Member
    Dutch - the Netherlands, English - UK
    thanks for the input. I went for ´in accordance with´. I made a mistake when I copied the text; it concerns issuance of shares, so it is not related to co2 emissions. sorry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top