al-Andalus

tafanari

Senior Member
English, Spanish, French, and Italian
I have a question about al-Andalus and Arabic spelling. It turns out that in English, the word we get is Andalusia / Andalusian but in Spanish the word is Andalucía / andaluz. In Spanish, that c/z sounds like the "th" in thin (at least in parts of north and central Spain) so I'm guessing that the Castilians interpreted the Arabic sound that way while in English we just (mis?)pronounce it as s. Would Andaluthian be closer to the original Arabic? Are they siblants in Arabic that neither English nor Spanish have? Can anybody explain, more or less, how al-Andalus would sound in Arabic?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • tafanari

    Senior Member
    English, Spanish, French, and Italian
    Thanks so much. I guess the Castilians just changed it for some reason.
     

    CarlosPerezMartinez

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    In Andalucía itself the pronunciation is Andalusía. In Central and North Spain is pronounced Andaluthía. Pronunciation of names change strongly during the centuries. Take for example Madrid which was long time ago Magerit. So don`t be surprised by this. By the way Al-Andalus in the old times meant not only the current Andalusia but almost all Spain (except a small part in the North)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    elroy said:
    It is pronounced "Al-andalus" in Arabic.
    I'm curious -- I think there is more than one kind of "s" in Arabic. Which one is used in that word?
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I don't think I have the necessary application installed in my computer, but thanks anyway. My main question has been answered. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top