Al dente

Schrodinger's_Cat

Senior Member
American English
I know that "Al dente" is used in cooking, meaning cooking until just done, but not soft. It is used for Pasta and vegetables.

But, could we use it in other situations? Could we use, for example, to describe a situation that is just right, to our liking?
 
  • nestore

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Ben!
    No, we can't...but I'll always be by the side of the artistic minds, so you're free to create, over and over again...
    ;)
    Nestore


    P.S.: That was my 100th post...I'm senior now!:D
     

    moebiu.x

    Member
    Italian
    Hi Ben!
    No, we can't...but I'll always be by the side of the artistic minds, so you're free to create, over and over again...
    ;)
    Nestore


    P.S.: That was my 100th post...I'm senior now!:D
    And now I'm member, and you have got a mind "al dente"! :D In italian is "Mente al Dente"!

    PS: fammi sapere se servono musicisti a parigi! ;)
     
    Last edited:

    nestore

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Nice One Moebiux! P.S.: non mancherò! :)

    Long life to creativity, Ben! Thanks, man (you're working gloriously on your Italian)!

    ;)
    Nestore
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top