Al fin te pronunciaste con alguito

ricebowl

Member
English (US)
A Colombian friend of mine wrote to me, "Al fin te pronunciaste con alguito." This phrase doesn't make sense to me.

1) What is pronunciarse con ... supposed to mean?
2) Why "alguito" instead of "algo"?

Given the context (since she had sent me a letter to which I responded rather belatedly), I am assuming this means something like the following:
"At last you replied with something."

Is that correct?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Given the context (since she had sent me a letter to which I responded rather belatedly), I am assuming this means something like the following:
    "At last you replied with something."
    Yes, I think that's basically what is meant there.
     

    Pauli_cl

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Chile)
    Hola:
    Entiendo que "pronunciarse" en este contexto, quiere decir "hacerse presente/manifestarse con". Pero en inglés, ¿cómo se diría?.
    Mi intento: Finally you came up/made yourself noticeable with a little something.
    Bienvenidas respuestas y correcciones.
    Saludos.
     

    Sprachliebhaber

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Me gusta (aunque no es literal) "at least you finally came up with something". "Alguito" es diminutivo, pero en inglés "little something" no suena muy natural en este contexto, y no se necesita para expresar su sarcasmo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top