al margen de ella

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Matron, Jun 20, 2016.

  1. Matron Senior Member

    Surrey, UK
    English - England
    Hi - just need clarification of this phrase in context below:

    se desarrolla en el marco de una competición o al margen de ella

    Is it: developed within the framework of a competition or alongside it / developed within the framework of a competition or outside of it

    Can't help feeling that "alongside it" is the correct meaning here - full context: Art. 2(3) - definition of event - here

    Many thanks,
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    I think outside it is fine here.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I think it depends on whether "o"—in the context—implies "or, almost equivalent,..." vs. "or, by contrast,..."
     
  4. gamboler Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Doesn't scope fit better than "framework" here?
    And here "o" means "or", so "outside it" could be the answer.
     
  5. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    There are at least two kinds of "or": the "or" of contrast and the "or" of apposition.
    The "or" of contrast is a "disjunctive conjunction" (yes, it sounds contradictory, but it joins the items syntactically while separating them semantically):
    "You have to decide whether you want a gasoline or (an) electric motor."
    In contrast, the "or" of apposition introduces an alternative name for virtually the same thing:
    "This car comes only with a gasoline or, [synonymously] internal combustion, engine."
    So, for your purposes, Matron, is it important to contrast between inside and outside the competition, or is nearby almost as good as inside?
     
  6. gamboler Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Here "or" is a disjunctive conjunction, sure. See the link posted by Matron and read the article.
     

Share This Page

Loading...