Al margen de eso creo que ....

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tonguingaround, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    Hola
    Quiero decir esto.
    "No fuimos nosotros los que causamos ruidos molestos en la casa. Al margen de eso, creo que es de muy mal gusto que uno de nosotros nos buchonee (buchonear = blow the whistle on, snitch on, at least in Argentina) y se lo vaya a contar a la landlady como un nene que buchonea a su hermanito menor por hacer algo mal."
    My duda es "Al margen de eso"

    My attemtp
    It wasn t us who caused a noise nuisance in the house. Aside from that, I think it s in very bad taste from a flatmate to snitch on us by telling the landlady like a little kid blowing the whiste on his young brother for wrongdoing"

    Aside from that ??
    All else aside???

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Apart from that....
    What's more.....
     
  3. McAlgo

    McAlgo Senior Member

    Japan
    English - USA (East Coast)
    I think your attempt sounds quite natural to my American ears (of course, we would say "roommate" and not "flatmate"). A few minor corrections:

    And to me I think using the phrasal verb "tell on" instead of "blow the whistle" would be preferable because it fits the juvenile tone better. "Blow the whistle" inevitably conjures images of corruption and illegal schemes (for me, at least).
     

Share This Page

Loading...