al margen de la presente aparece la razón

ReadingForPleasure

Senior Member
English, U.S.
Hi,

I'm translating a transcription of a marriage certificate from El Salvador. A phrase I'm having trouble with is "al margen de la presente aparece la razón que Dice: ..." Afterwards are the words of what appears to be a marginal note.

My tentative translation is "In the margin of the present document, a note states: ...."

Does "note" seem like an appropriate translation of "razón"? Any other suggestions?

In this case, would "marginal note" strike you as an appropriate translation of "marginación," used later in the text to describe what was written in the margin? The Word Reference dictionary gave "marginalization," but I thought the connotation would be totally off.

Muchas gracias de antemano : )
 
  • gualicha

    Member
    MEXICO-SPANISH
    Al margen significa el espacio izquierdo arriba de la página. Cuando en el margen hay Tamppoco yo estoy de acuerdo en decir "on the margin" . Al margen significa el espacio que se encuentra en la parte de arriba e izquierda de un documento. Y cuando se quiere mencionar esa información en el documento otra vez, ya no se tiene que repetir toda la información y solo se opuede decir "al margen" que en inglés se puede decir "above mentioned", " above matter" " above"
    Y con respecto a razón, yo necesito mas contexto para traducirlo. Chao
     

    litiga8or

    Senior Member
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Marginal note:
    A marginal note states:
    In the marginal note, (not "on")
    In the marginal note above, (not "above-mentioned"--that implies it is part of the text of the document)

    The word "marginilia" is the noncount noun for a group of marginal notes. I have never a count-noun form of it, so I think "marginal note" is the most appropriate.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top