al margen de la presente aparece la razón

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ReadingForPleasure, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. ReadingForPleasure Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Hi,

    I'm translating a transcription of a marriage certificate from El Salvador. A phrase I'm having trouble with is "al margen de la presente aparece la razón que Dice: ..." Afterwards are the words of what appears to be a marginal note.

    My tentative translation is "In the margin of the present document, a note states: ...."

    Does "note" seem like an appropriate translation of "razón"? Any other suggestions?

    In this case, would "marginal note" strike you as an appropriate translation of "marginación," used later in the text to describe what was written in the margin? The Word Reference dictionary gave "marginalization," but I thought the connotation would be totally off.

    Muchas gracias de antemano : )
     
  2. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    "In the margin of the present document, a note states: ...."

    completamente de acuerdo
     
  3. the boss Banned

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Yo no estoy de acuerdo:

    At / in / on the margin of the document, a notice that says:

    Saludos
     
  4. gualicha Member

    Brownsville,TX
    MEXICO-SPANISH
    Al margen significa el espacio izquierdo arriba de la página. Cuando en el margen hay Tamppoco yo estoy de acuerdo en decir "on the margin" . Al margen significa el espacio que se encuentra en la parte de arriba e izquierda de un documento. Y cuando se quiere mencionar esa información en el documento otra vez, ya no se tiene que repetir toda la información y solo se opuede decir "al margen" que en inglés se puede decir "above mentioned", " above matter" " above"
    Y con respecto a razón, yo necesito mas contexto para traducirlo. Chao
     
  5. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Marginal note:
    A marginal note states:
    In the marginal note, (not "on")
    In the marginal note above, (not "above-mentioned"--that implies it is part of the text of the document)

    The word "marginilia" is the noncount noun for a group of marginal notes. I have never a count-noun form of it, so I think "marginal note" is the most appropriate.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...