Al margen de lo que toca

Houellebecq1

Senior Member
English - United States
Hello,

How would you say al margen de lo que toca in English? I read it in this sentence: "Al margen de lo que toca, lo que ocurre en Florida es un buen espejo del panorama electoral en el país." My guess is that al margen de means something like "apart from" or "besides", but I have no idea what lo que toca means. Thanks in advance.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think the context preceding this sentence is helpful.

    Alguien para seguir de cerca en estas elecciones es Marco Rubio, el niño mimado del Tea Party. Es que, si no ocurre algo endiabladamente inesperado, este hispano de 39 años, descendiente de cubanos, va camino de convertirse en senador por Florida, la tierra de memorables batallas electorales.

    Y, en lo que nos toca más de cerca, hogar norteamericano de numerosos argentinos. Por lo que sondeó lanacion.com el ascenso de este hombre de rostro aniñado y dialéctica de cuchillazo, perseguidor de la inmigración irregular, no alegra a los compatriotas sin papeles que allí residen.

    "Si él llega al Senado, será una traba más para la demorada reforma migratoria de Obama", dicen.

    So the toca in your sentence seems to refer back to the first one, which I translate as "And, hitting closer to home, the North-American home to many Argentines."

    I think your sentence is something like "Apart from what affects us directly, what happens in Florida is an accurate reflection of the electoral landscape in the country."

    Hope this helps.
     

    katlpablo

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    How would you say al margen de lo que toca in English? I read it in this sentence: "Al margen de lo que toca, lo que ocurre en Florida es un buen espejo del panorama electoral en el país." My guess is that al margen de means something like "apart from" or "besides", but I have no idea what lo que toca means. Thanks in advance.
    I'm not sure but…

    From the context given by the whole sentence, it seems to me (my guess) that, "lo que toca" could mean "that which is particular [to] (Florida, in this case)", "the particular character [of] (Florida, in this instance)". More literally; "what is owed [to] (Florida, in particular)".

    "Apart from that which is particular to Florida, what happens there is a good mirror/reflection of the electoral panorama of the whole country."

    :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top