al margen de - outside?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bloopinette, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. bloopinette Member

    UK
    French (France)
    Hi, I would like to be sure I understand the meaning of "al margen de" in the following sentence:


    Se entiende por uso compasivo de medicamentos la utilización en pacientes aislados y al margen de un ensayo clínico de medicamentos en investigación.

    The compassionate use of medicinal products refers to the use of experimental medicinal products in patients isolated and outside the scope of clinical trials.

    Gracias
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hola
    fringes me parece una traducción adecuada.
    "...on the fringes of the scope..."
    Espera a ver más opiniones.

    Saludos
     
  3. bloopinette Member

    UK
    French (France)
    So does it mean it is within or outside clinical trials...it's quite ambiguous !
     
  4. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hmm...I think it means 'borderline'. Just within the scope, possibly. Yes, I agree, it seems ambiguous.
     
  5. valerdi22 Senior Member

    Spain, Castellon
    Spain, Castellon
    Hi everyone,
    "Al margen de" means outside, for example "al margen de la ley".
    It can also mean not taking what something (an organisation for example) says or forbids into consideration , eg: "La secta actúa al margen de la Iglesia"
    In your example it means patients who haven't taken part in the scope of clinical trials.
    I hope it helps
     
  6. bloopinette Member

    UK
    French (France)
    Thanks very much for the clarification!
     

Share This Page

Loading...