1. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    ¡Hola a todos!

    ¿Cómo dirían esto en inglés?

    "Esta es una pregunta al margen de la clase.", refiriéndose al hecho de que es una pregunta que no tiene que ver con lo que se está dictando en la clase, sino que se refiere a un tema que no tiene conexión / relación con el tema que estña siendo visto en clase.

    ¡Muchas gracias!

    Mara.
     
  2. ash11 Member

    EEUU Inglés y Español
    This is a question that (1) doesn't relate to (2) doesn't have to do with (más coloquial) the class lecture/topic.


     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "an unrelated subject"

    "This is an unrelated question" A veces dicen< "getting away from the subject a moment,"
     
  4. jdenson

    jdenson Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    USA / English
    Two suggestions:
    This is a question which is off the topic or off the subject.
     
  5. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Not so much "off" the topic, but "getting away" from the topic.
     
  6. stooge1970

    stooge1970 Senior Member

    Paris
    English/USA
    Hi. Just a quick addition: "off topic" is more common than "off the topic". I think we would generally employ "the" if we are going to specify what the topic is, such as "off the topic of marketing".
     
  7. Eng2Span-Translator-Ben Member

    English/Spanish - Perú
    in some cases, I believe "al margen de" can be translated as "regardless of ..."
     

Share This Page

Loading...