Al momento del rilascio del diploma

  • lallitapz

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao a tutti!
    Lo aggiungo io il contesto e continuo il thread ;)

    Contesto: pergamena di laurea
    ecco la mia frase del testo d'origine: "Noi Prof. xxx Rettore dell'Università yyy rilasciamo a zzzz il presente diploma di specialistica in rianimazione"
    ed ecco il mio tentativo: "I Professor xxx Chancellor of the University yyy grant/issue/confer to zzz the present postgraduate diploma in reanimation"

    Grazie di cuore a tutti coloro che mi daranno una mano :)
    Buona serata
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    One suggestion, not 100% sure...
    I, Professor X, dean of Y University, confer the diploma in resuscitation (techniques?) upon Z.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would suggest "intensive care" instead of "resuscitation"
    http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/380933-specialista_in_anestesia_rianimazione_e_terapia_antalgica.html#987704 "I think some comment is in place on \"rianimazione\". As I have pointed out in other language pairs, there is a substantial difference between \"rianimazione\" in Roman languages versus \"reanimation / resuscitation\" in Germanic languages: \"reanimation\" is more or less the action which leads from the complete cessation of cardiac and respiratory function to the initial regaining of these functions in their most basic forms (i.e.: the heart beating again); the same is +/- true for resuscitation, even if this may be a little bit broader. In contrast however, \"rianimazione\" and other Roman equivalents, are much broader, encompassing about every treatment beyond ordinary ward care. Simply, rianimazione and Roman equivalents is the same as \"intensive care\" or equivalents in the Germanic language group".
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Very interesting. Thanks Mary. Here we say "soins intensif" (in our Roman language :)) for intensive care, I've never seen reanimation used like that but this could be an anglicism, I suppose. But you're right that a diploma in resuscitation sounds odd.
     

    lallitapz

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    I totally with your brilliant contributions.
    Thank you all!
    Therefore,

    I Professor Charlie Brown, Chancellor/Dean of the University of Neverland, grant Snoopy, born in Peanutsland on the twentieth day of July, 1981, the present postgraduate diploma in Intensive Care Medicine,
    (f.y.i. the rest of the text would be: having completed the programme of study at the School of Specialization in ICM and passed the examination with honors on the nineteenth day of June, 1009)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    One note, for what it's worth, the word "present" doesn't really make sense here in English. Also I doubt you'd use the word "postgraduate" since there is no undergraduate diploma in medicine, is there?
     

    lallitapz

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Great great great job, rrose!
    1. could you please suggest another word for "present". "This" might not be so formal and I suppose I cannot use "hereby"
    2. Bright observation. How do you call it "specialized diploma"? being a formal document I would like to include the connotation related to the specialization.
    Thank you very much :)

    By the way, I opted to use "chancellor" instead of "dean" since the first sound more BE to me. This certificate needs to be sent to England.
    I chose "chancellor" after reading this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Vice-Chancellors_of_the_University_of_Oxford
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hereby is good. You might wait for some clever Brit to weigh in but I think this looks good. I don't think the diploma can be specialized. It makes it sound like the diploma itself is very well trained. :)
    "I Professor Charlie Brown, Chancellor of the University of Neverland, do hereby grant Snoopy, born in Peanutsland on the twentieth day of July, 1981, this diploma in Intensive Care Medicine"
    "...this diploma in the speciality of Intensive Care Medicine" ??
     

    lallitapz

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Perfect profile picture. You ARE a superhero!
    Thank you so much! :)
    Do you think I need to open a new thread to ask the members to check the rest of the translation I pasted into brackets?
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Why only "diploma"? Why not "postgraduate diploma"? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postgraduate_diploma "A postgraduate diploma (PGDip, PgDip, PG Dip., PGD, PgD) is a postgraduate qualification awarded typically after a bachelor's degree. It can be contrasted with a graduate diploma".
    http://www.repubblica.it/universita/diplomi/specializzazione.html "Il diploma di specializzazione si consegue successivamente alla Laurea, al termine di un corso di studi generalmente volto alla formazione di specialisti nei vari rami dell'esercizio professionale".
    http://www.unipd.it/corsi/corsi-laurea-magistrale-ciclo-unico/medicina-chirurgia "Si diventa medico superando l’esame di Stato di abilitazione alla professione dopo tre mesi di tirocinio professionalizzante. Per diventare medico di medicina generale è necessaria la frequenza di un ulteriore corso triennale in medicina generale, mentre per diventare medico specialista si deve frequentare una scuola di specializzazione, della durata di cinque o sei anni".
     

    lallitapz

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Anyhow, speaking of postgraduate studies and medicine, I have just found this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_education_in_the_United_Kingdom
    Here it says that in the English systems has undergraduate and postgraduate medical education.
    Therefore, do you think I can talk about a "postgraduate/specialized diploma" and "at the School of Specialization/ Specialized Medical School"?

    Thank you Mary49 for your contribution.
    I go for the postgraduate diploma!
    I still have some doubts concerning this part "having completed the programme of study at the School of Specialization in ICM and passed the examination with honors on the nineteenth day of June, 1009"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Willower

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    I'd just say "having completed the programme of study in the School of Intensive Medical Care" - or even The School of Intensive Care within the Medical Facuty/Department of the university.
     

    lallitapz

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Great contribution, Willower. Thank you!

    The point being, the original text says: "veduti gli attestati degli studi che Snoopy born in on.. ha compiuto presso la scuola di specializzazione in Rianimazione veduto l'esito dell'esame finale da lui superato il 19 giugno 2014 con il massimo dei voti e lode gli rilasciamo il presente certificato".
    As you can see, I made an interpretation of the text, rather than translating it literally since I know that "having completed the programme of study in the School of Specialization" is not the perfect correspondent of "veduti gli attestati degli studi".
    I have read the other thread on the topic concerning "
    veduti gli attestati degli studi", but because of the complexity of the text, I tried to make it as simple and as clear as possible.

    Therefore, the whole translation is composed by the following structure:
    I (..) grant Snoopy this diploma --> having (him?!?!) completed...

    My only concern now is about the last part. The text is wide. Too wide and too little punctuation for the English target. But it is formal as well.
    Thank you all :)

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top