al rato, en un rato

elliot larner

Senior Member
English
Please could someone tell me the translation in English for Rato

Heres a couple of examples I have seen but confused as to the translation from Spanish to English

1, Al rato se encontraron con otra persona ??

2 , Lo hare en un rato

Thanks in advance
 
  • Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    Here are some common phrases we use to express "en un rato":
    in a minute
    in a bit
    in a while
    in a little while
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    in a minute = en un minuto
    in a bit = en un rato
    in a while - en un rato
    in a little while = en un ratito.

    after a while = después de un rato

    Better?
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    "Right now" means immediately, without delay. "Ahorita" means "right now" theoretically, because often what is said to happen "ahorita" might actually happen in 5 minutes, in an hour, or next week (in Mexico).
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    "Right now" means immediately, without delay. "Ahorita" means "right now" theoretically, because often what is said to happen "ahorita" might actually happen in 5 minutes, in an hour, or next week (in Mexico).
    That's not theoretically.

    If there is sarcasm, then yes, like in English. Also like in English it means immediately.
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    It is not sarcasm. In my personal experience, the word "ahorita" is used often in circumstances where things do not actually happen immediately. I suppose that could happen in English as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top