Alabarda da "TRABANTE"

PriusOne

New Member
USA English
I've have checked the Italian to English WordReference Dictionaries and cannot find the meaning of the word "trabante". I found a site for 'De Mauro Il dizionario della lingua italiana' and found the word "trabante" but am unable to translate the site or comprehend the meaning.

Here is the definition given from the site:

tra/ban/te
s.m.
TS stor.
1a soldato armato di alabarda, facente parte della guardia delgi imperatori tedishi
1b > lanzo
2a nell'antico esercito piemontese, demostico personale di un ufficiale, in geguito sostituito da un attendente / nelle milizie svizzere, uomo al servizio di un colonnello
2 BU estens, aiutante, attendente
3 TS biol., non com. > 1 satellite [quadro 32]

I do not speak Italian but I can make out a little of this. I know "alabarta" means halberd. The meaning is something about a guard or protector of an official of some kind.

Could some kind soul please help me translate this meaning. This is for a research paper that I am currently working on and "trabante" is used to describe some type of halberd (polearm).
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I never heard of "trabante"...I can just guess it might be related to the site where a particular kind of halberd was manufactured or to a disused old-fashioned Italian term :eek:

    DDT
     

    PriusOne

    New Member
    USA English
    I thank you for your reply. I figured it was an antiquated word but - one never knows. Again, I thank you.
     

    shaula

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    You may want to check garzantilinguistica.it (you need to register though).

    Here it says that Trabante comes from bohemian Bard, infantry soldier.

    I have also found: Trabante comes from German "trabant", infantry soldier, ultimately from "traben", to run, to trot.
    This second seems more likely to me.
     

    mirandolina

    Senior Member
    Scotland - English
    I think it's probably a foot-soldier's/infantryman's halbard.
    If you type Alabarda da trabante into Google the first site that comes up is one that shows antique and exotic weapons and there are drawings of various styles of halbard, including one called alabarda da trabante. There are halbards in French, Swiss, German and Italian style and one called "alabarda da caccia", that is a hunting halbard, which is quite different in shape from the ones used for military purposes.
     

    PriusOne

    New Member
    USA English
    I know the site you speak of but for me, it's all in Italian and I can't read Italian, hence my post. I thank you. Between you and DDT and shaula, I think I can figure it out. All of you have been most helpful and I greatly appreciate it.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    PriusOne said:
    tra/ban/te
    s.m.
    TS stor.
    1a soldato armato di alabarda, facente parte della guardia degli imperatori tedeschi
    1b > lanzo
    2a nell'antico esercito piemontese, domestico personale di un ufficiale, in seguito sostituito da un attendente / nelle milizie svizzere, uomo al servizio di un colonnello
    2 BU estens, aiutante, attendente
    I can translate what the De Mauro Dictionary says.
    Masculine noun, technical specialistic, hist.
    1a soldier armed with halberd, forming the guards of the German emperors.
    1b > lansquenet
    2a in the old Piedmontese army, personal servant of an officer, later on replaced by an orderly / in the Swiss army, man on Colonel's service
    2 (rare, uncommon) adjutant, orderly
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top