Alado de perfiles / 3 alados diferentes (metal extrusion)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Narof, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Narof Member

    U.S.A. English
    Dear Word Reference ES > EN Forum/Special Terminology,

    After a couple days of futile research, I'm really stumped here, so I thank you in advance for your help...What does "alado" mean when it is a noun (not an adjective meaning "winged) in the context of metal extrusion?

    In my translation project, "alado" appears twice inside a quality-control table. The first time, it's in the phrase "Alado de perfiles", which is the final (8th) entry in the column labeled PROCESO (see below):
    1. Recepción de materia prima;
    2. Recepción de dados;
    3. Corte de lingote;
    4. Prensa;
    5. Mesa de materiales;
    6. Corte de perfil;
    7. Inspección a la salida de temple;
    8. Alado de perfiles.

    The second time, "alado" appears in the phrase "1 Lingote de 3 alados diferentes", as the 2nd item in the column labeled "TAMAÑO DE MUESTRA" (sample size), see below:
    1. 10 Lingotes / diámetro;
    2. 1 Lingote de 3 alados diferentes;
    3. 1 muestra por cada vaciada;
    (etc.)

    It seems to be the name of a process in the handling of metal ingots.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
    - Narof
     
  2. Jmbiker

    Jmbiker Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-spain
    Hi, Narof
    The process seems to be puzzling, also for me.
    In spanish, "perfil alado - IPN" could mean " a profile with wings" , that is, a beam with a cross section seeming an "H" , with the wings manufactured in several sizes, depending the standard required.
    "Vaciada" is not very usual in an extrusion context, the term in Spain is "Colada" (Heat)
     

Share This Page

Loading...