alarm clock ring

< Previous | Next >

snowandme

New Member
japanese
Hello everyone.

How should I say in this situation?

Situation: I had set my alarm clock for 7:00a.m. and I woke up at 6:58a.m. before my alarm rang and then I said next phrase.

A: "my alarm clock is already ringing."
B: "my alarm clock will ring soon."

Which one is correct?

If both are wrong , could you show me another example?
 
  • snowandme

    New Member
    japanese
    If it hasn't started ringing yet, you can't say A.

    B is fine.
    If it hasn't started ringing yet, you can't say A.

    B is fine.



    Thank you for answering my question.

    I'm confusing about future tenses.

    If people are talking about future plans , they say for example

    situation 1

    Q:What are you doing this weekend?
    A: I'm meeting my sister.

    situation2

    Mother : There's a call for you.
    Daughter: I'm coming!

    In my case , If I use " is ringing", is it wrong?

    Thank you
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In my case , If I use " is ringing", is it wrong?
    Is the alarm clock in fact ringing when you say "My alarm clock is ringing"? If it's not, the sentence is not suitable.

    When you set the alarm on the clock, you are not making a 'future plan', so if you've set if for eight o'clock and the time is now seven o'clock, you can't say "My alarm clock is ringing at eight o'clock".
     

    snowandme

    New Member
    japanese
    Is the alarm clock in fact ringing when you say "My alarm clock is ringing"? If it's not, the sentence is not suitable.

    When you set the alarm on the clock, you are not making a 'future plan', so if you've set if for eight o'clock and the time is now seven o'clock, you can't say "My alarm clock is ringing at eight o'clock".
    The alarm isn't ringing at the moment when I woke up and said the sentence.

    OK I understood . Thank you 😊
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Q:What are you doing this weekend?
    A: I'm meeting my sister.
    Using the present continuous to talk about the future

    The present continuous is used to talk about arrangements for events at a time later than now. There is a suggestion that more than one person is aware of the event, and that some preparation has already happened.


    • I'm meeting Jim at the airport = Jim and I have discussed this.
    • I am leaving tomorrow. = I've already bought my train ticket.
    • We're having a staff meeting next Monday = all members of staff have been told about it.
     

    snowandme

    New Member
    japanese
    Using the present continuous to talk about the future

    The present continuous is used to talk about arrangements for events at a time later than now. There is a suggestion that more than one person is aware of the event, and that some preparation has already happened.


    • I'm meeting Jim at the airport = Jim and I have discussed this.
    • I am leaving tomorrow. = I've already bought my train ticket.
    • We're having a staff meeting next Monday = all members of staff have been told about it.
    Thank you for your kindness.
    I 'll read this carefully.

    Zareza uses the word 'arrangements' in the sense of plans that individuals intend to carry out. The future ringing of an alarm clock does not fall within this category.
    sound shift
    Zareza uses the word 'arrangements' in the sense of plans that individuals intend to carry out. The future ringing of an alarm clock does not fall within this category.
    sound shift

    Is my perception correct? "my alarm doesn't intended to carry out."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top