Alas,...

whatelse

New Member
persian
Hi

I've heard "alas" with a positive( in meaning) phrase from a native speaker. " alas, I rose up to the challenge."
Is it correct ?! From the meaning I thought it should be;
Alas, I failed.
Alas, I missed the bus.
Alas, I lost my money...

Actually, it was my first time I saw someone using this word.
Could you please give me some examples here.

Thanks
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    That's very unusual. Maybe he was being ironic - perhaps he meant that after he rose up to that challenge he realised he shouldn't have. Edit: Or maybe it's just part of the sentence as KB said above?

    There are a few earlier threads on this word. If you enter the word in the dictionary and thread title box at the top of this page, you'll find a list of earlier threads after the definitions.
     
    Last edited:

    whatelse

    New Member
    persian
    Alas, there are people who don't know what the word means.

    But it is possible to say (for example) "Alas, I rose to the challenge and ended in hospital with a broken leg."
    haha, good examples.
    "Alas, I rose to the challenge." was the last thing he said, nothing about a broken leg ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top