Albanian: fletë gjethë

yannalan

Senior Member
france, french, breton
Persendetje! I
Is there any difference betwenn these words : gjethë/fletë? Are they totally synonyms .?
Falemindërit§
 
  • L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Well notwithstanding that I haven’t even a rudimentary understanding of Albanian, I think fletë means sheet (of paper), while gjeth = leaf - plural gjethe (without the umlaut) means foliage.
    Indefinite plural gjethë (leaves of a book? maybe)

    In English sheet and leaf can be synonymous depending on context. Depends, I suppose on your context.
     
    Last edited:

    yannalan

    Senior Member
    france, french, breton
    No, it is difficult to scan. But in te text they speak about "fletë hithre"' and "gjethet e hithres" (hithre= nettle).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top