Albanian: i biri

yannalan

Senior Member
france, french, breton
Hi,

On my albanian lesson, there is the word "i biri" and "djali" for "the son". I undestand that "bir " means "son" and the "i" of "biri" us an article. But what is the first "i "for ? And by the way, does "djali" have the same signification ?
Falemderit
 
  • AgonSK

    New Member
    Italian and Albanian
    Hi,

    - "bir" means "son" and "djal" is a more general term which can also mean "boy" or "guy".

    - the "i" isn't an article, but a particle albanian uses to indicate adjectives (among other functions), ex. "i mirë" (masc. "good") / "e mi" (fem. "good") or "i sigurt"/"e sigurt" ("sure").

    - When it comes to nouns pertaining to certain family members (such as "son", "father", "mother", "daughter"), the particles are used --> examples with masculine nouns: "I biri i Ademit" ("Adem's son") and "I ati i Perparimit" (Perparim's father)
    --> examples with feminine nouns: "E ëma e Ademit" (Adem's mother) and "E bija e Elenës" (Elena's daughter)

    - Note that in every of the above examples the second particle, written in italics, is used for making the genitive.

    - Also note that for the other nouns pertaining to the family, such as "Baba" ("father"), "Nëna" ("mother"), "Daja" ("uncle") etc. the particular construnction mentioned above doesn't apply.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Top