Albanian: My Albanian is very bad

< Previous | Next >

Benad313

Member
UK
English
Hi all! I was wondering how you say this simple sentence in Albanian. Specifically, I was also wondering what the Albanian word for "bad" is, and if there are variants of this. Thanks!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Disclaimer: My Albanian is also very bad. I am not sure this is right, we need a native speaker or just better speaker. Anyway, "bad" is keq, feminine keqe. As far as I can work out, the sentence is:

    Gjuha ime shqipe është shumë keqe.

    gjuhë "language", definite form gjuha "the language" used with a possessive such as ime, feminine of im "my". The adjectives shqip and keq also take the feminine ending -e. është = "is", shumë = "very"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top