Albanian: time / ime

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by blaagman, Jan 2, 2019.

Tags:
  1. blaagman

    blaagman New Member

    English - USA
    Hi! This might be a dumb question but I’m trying to really learn Albanian this year and I wanted to know if there’s a difference between ime and time? They both mean my but is one formal? Do you use one in certain situations??
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    The possessive adjectives inflect for case, number, and gender, and the forms are not obvious. Ime is the feminine singular in the nominative, and time is the accusative of that. The masculine singular nominative is im, with accusative tim.

    Here are a masculine and a feminine noun in the nominative singular.

    baba = father
    babai = the father
    babai im = my father

    çantë = bag
    çanta = the bag
    çanta ime = my bag

    You can see the full declension in a table in the Wiktionary article for im.
     

Share This Page

Loading...